From left:  Mixed Doubles 1st place winners Jamie Weber & Kathy Masters and 2nd place winners Allanah Young & Stewart Young

MAP FALL TOURNAMENT - September 9, 2017

The Men's Doubles and Women's Doubles tournament was held at Tiffin Park in Midland, ON.
It turned out to be a perfect day with no rain in sight and plenty of sunshine.

The Elmvale sports store Competitive Edge Sports brought some paddles for us to try out. Thank you Dean!

Thank you all for participating and bringing snacks, such as butter tarts, banana bread, watermelon, candy treats and giveaway prizes.


Results:


Intermediate/Advanced division MEN

GOLD - John Boucher
SILVER - Garry Morehouse
BRONZE - Jason Marion




Intermediate/Advanced division WOMEN

GOLD - Erika Stoer
SILVER - Janet Gallin
BRONZE - Kathy Ball



Recreational/Fun division MEN

GOLD - Bill Lewis
SILVER - John Blake
BRONZE - Glen Heatherington



Recreational/Fun division WOMEN

GOLD - Lety Dudgeon
SILVER - Susan Boyles
BRONZE - Rosey Heatherington

Men's Doubles Gold - Roy Wilson, John Boucher

MIxed Doubles Silver - Roy Wilson, Eunice Bosomworth

Men's Doubles Pool 1 and Pool 2

From left:  Men's Doubles 2nd place winners Jamie Weber & Stewart Young

1st place winners Dalton Leclair & Kim Dusome

From left:  Women's Doubles 2nd place winners Wendy Beer & Allanah Young and 1st place winners Kathy Masters & Helen Proctor

midlandareapickleballclub.ca © All rights reserved.

Designed and updated by Helen Proctor.

Comments and questions are appreciated.

Last updated:  November 15, 2018

MIDLAND AREA PICKLEBALL CLUB

From left:  Susan, Kathy, Erika

From left:  Chuck, Norbert, John

MIxed Doubles Bronze - Doreen Murray, John Blake

MAP SUPER SENIOR 70+ TOURNAMENT

Saturday, August 25, 2018


Unfortunately, it rained so we played the tournament at NSSRC (the Rec.Centre) instead.


Sponsored by MAP, the tourney featured Men’s, Women’s and Mixed Doubles. Some close games in the Men’s Pools, particularly in Pool 1 where Patrick Kernohan and John Archer tied for 1st place, while Mike Miller placed first in Pool 2.  After the semi-finals and medal rounds, John Boucher and Roy Wilson picked up Gold, Garry Morehouse and John Blake, Silver and John Archer and Sid Welsh, Bronze.  In the Women’s Division, Lety Dudgeon outpaced her competition and picked up Gold with 7 straight wins and 77 points.  Close scores for second and third place but Doreen Murray ended up with the Silver and Bev Greenwood the Bronze.  The afternoon Mixed Doubles saw Bev Greenwood and Garry Morehouse win all five games to score the Gold Medal.  Silver medal winners were Eunice Bosomworth and Roy Wilson and Bronze, Doreen Murray and John Blake.  Good to have participants come from out-of-town and give everyone the opportunity to meet new folks and play some competitive pickleball.  You know it’s a winner when everyone is already talking about coming back next year.  Special thanks to Kathy Ball and Janet Gallin for all their help, you two are the best.
 
From what I heard, it was another successful day.
Congratulations to all the players, some great pickleball on the courts.

RESULTS

Intermediate/Advanced Competitive division MEN

GOLD - Garen Karapetian (middle)

SILVER - Doug Loftus (right)

BRONZE - Rick Masters (left)

                                                                                                          
Intermediate/Advanced Competitive division WOMEN

GOLD - Janet Gallin (middle)

SILVER - Lety Dudgeon (right)

BRONZE - Allanah Young (left)


Intermediate/Recreational division MEN

GOLD - Garry Morehouse (middle)

SILVER - Praveen Mandve (right)

BRONZE - Don Crandall (left)

 
Intermediate/Recreational division WOMEN

GOLD - Paige Weber (middle)

SILVER - Judy Reid (left)

BRONZE - Dora Silver (right)

\



MORE PICTURES:

CANADA DAY PARTICIPACTION 150 TOURNAMENT - July 1, 2017

From left:  Kathy, Rhonda, Cathy

MIxed Doubles

Women's Doubles:

Lety Dudgeon - Gold, Doreen Murray - Silver, Bev Greenwood - Bronze

MAP 2nd ANNUAL MIXED DOUBLES TOURNAMENT

Saturday, June 23, 2018

Unfortunately, it rained most of the weekend so we played the tournament at NSRC (the Rec.Centre) instead.
From what I heard, it was another successful day.
Congratulations to all the players, some great pickleball on the courts.

Men's Doubles Bronze - John Archer, Sid Welsh

Due to the threat of rain on July 1, the tournament was held on July 2 instead at Tiffin Park in Midland, ON.

It turned out to be a perfect day, mostly sunshine with a bit of rain, which had the decency to wait until our pizza lunch break from 12:00 to 1:00 PM.

By the time we finished our lunch the courts were dry again and we resumed our play.


Thank you to the volunteers who helped make it a success:

Janis Degagne

Kathy Ball

Janet Gallin

Cathy Travers

Erika Stoer for the delicious butter tarts

Rick Masters for the pictures

Joep Diening for the imminent radar warning at lunch time

and of course, the clean-up crew at the end of the tournament


Results:


Intermediate/Advanced division MEN


GOLD - Norbert Straeche

SILVER - John Boucher

BRONZE - Chuck Burgoyne



Intermediate/Advanced division WOMEN


GOLD - Kathy Masters
SILVER - Erika Stoer
BRONZE - Susan Boyles



Recreational/Fun division MEN


GOLD - Garen Karapetian
SILVER - Fraser Howell
BRONZE - Dave MacMillan



Recreational/Fun division WOMEN


GOLD - Rhonda Bailey
SILVER - Kathy Ball
BRONZE - Cathy Travers

Men's Doubles Silver - Garry Morehouse, John Blake

From left:  Dave, Garen, Fraser (no picture)

From left in back:  Jamie Weber, Kim Dusome, Dalton Leclair, Helen Proctor, Allanah Young, Wendy Beer. In front:  Stewart Youg, Kathy Masters  

MIxed Doubles Gold - Bev Greenwood, Garry Morehouse

OUR FIRST MAP TOURNAMENT


Played at St. Theresa's High School on January 26 & 27, 2016.

A fun tournament according to a lot of feedback from the players.

We had 6 teams participating in both the men's and women's tournament and 12 teams in the mixed doubles.

The men's and the women's divisions played against all other 5 teams.

The 12 mixed doubles teams played 5 games as well, which resulted in a play off as 4 of the teams won all of their games.


Results of the Men's Doubles:


1st place winners:     Dalton Leclair & Kim Dusome

2nd place winners:   Jamie Weber & Stewart Young


Results of the Women's Doubles:


1st place winners:     Helen Proctor & Kathy Masters

2nd place winners:   Allanah Young & Wendy Beer


Results of the Mixed Doubles:


1st place winners:     Jamie Weber & Kathy Masters

2nd place winners:   Stewart Young & Allanah Young